2020 Edition

21 short films from 68 countries and 3 documentaries make up the film programme of the 5th ZINETIKA Festival, held from October 23rd and November 1st in San Sebastian (Kutxa Kultur-Tabakalera, Cines Trueba), Bilbao (BilbaoArte) and Pamplona (Baluarte).

The programme of the 5th Festival is rounded off with two masterclasses (“Bizimina” by Jon Maya and Pablo Iraburu and “Filming emotions on another level” with Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael); the workshop “Challenges for inclusion in dance”, given by Becky Siegel; and the performance “Biopiracy” by the Ziomara Hormaetxe Company.

BEST FILM

At night
Naïs Graziani. 7′ 57”
2018. FR

BEST DIRECTION

Bubble gum
(LA)Ryan Renshaw. 3′
2019. AU

BEST FILM

At night
Naïs Graziani. 7′ 57”
2018. FR

BEST DIRECTION

Bubble gum
Ryan Renshaw. 3′
2019. AU

PROJECTIONS

PROJECTIONS

OFFICIAL SELECTION

At night
(BEST FILM)
Naïs Graziani. 7′ 57”
2018. FR

Bubble gum
(BEST DIRECTION)
Ryan Renshaw. 3′
2019. AU

Pipo and blind love
(SPECIAL MENTION)
Hugo Le Gourrierec. 13′ 16”
2019. FR

Time subjectives in objective time
Kati Kallio. 5′ 46”
2017. FI – RUS

Kubrik – Behind the fog
Michael Binz. 3′ 49”
2019. DE

Ringo rock star and his song for Yuri Gagarin
René Nuijens. 10′
2017. SRB – NL

Colorless
Abdul Hamid Mandgar. 6′ 55”
2019. AF

ZINETIKS

Maneras de ver
Jesús Iriarte. 28′ 26”
2019. ESP

DOCUMENTARIES

Emarri
Ander Iriarte. 12′ 27”
2019. ESP

DNA 2020
Aitor Ortiz de Felipe. 26′
2020. ESP

OPEN SCREEN

Virgins
Camiel Zwart. 5′
2020. IT

Ronaldo
Abdul Hamid Mandgar. 1′
2016. AF

Searching
Manuel Martín Merino. 1′
2019. ESP

Shadow
Gustavo López Mañas. 3′ 12”
2017. ESP

Track7
Andrea Tiatto. 4′ 17”
2018. IT

Locked down by birth
Sarpil Nandan Deka. 51”
2020. IN

Hako
Shumpei Nemoto. 1′
2020. SWE

Requiem
Pepe Molina Cruz. 9′ 27”
2019. ESP

Speechless
Alejandra Cardona. 2’50”
2018. SUI

Behind the curtain
G. Boeri, M. Grimaldi. 1′ 37”
2020. IT

Traces
Alex Murrull. 9′ 43”
2020. ESP

Vortex
Cüneyt Işık. 5′
2020. TR

Silhouettes
Vincent René-Lortie. 9′ 25”
2018. CA

In perspective
Arshia Zeinali. 12′ 43”
2018. IRN

OFFICIAL SELECTION

At night
(BEST FILM)
Naïs Graziani. 7′ 57”
2018. FR

Bubble gum
(BEST DIRECTION)
Ryan Renshaw. 3′
2019. AU

Pipo and blind love
(SPECIAL MENTION)
Hugo Le Gourrierec. 13′ 16”
2019. FR

Time subjectives in objective time
Kati Kallio. 5′ 46”
2017. FI – RUS

Kubrik – Behind the fog
Michael Binz. 3′ 49”
2019. DE

Ringo rock star and his song for Yuri Gagarin
René Nuijens. 10′
2017. SRB – NL

Colorless
Abdul Hamid Mandgar. 6′ 55”
2019. AF

ZINETIKS

Maneras de ver
Jesús Iriarte. 28′ 26”
2019. ESP

DOCUMENTARIES

Emarri
Ander Iriarte. 12′ 27”
2019. ESP

DNA 2020
Aitor Ortiz de Felipe. 26′
2020. ESP

OPEN SCREEN

Virgins
Camiel Zwart. 5′
2020. IT

Ronaldo
Abdul Hamid Mandgar. 1′
2016. AF

Searching
Manuel Martín Merino. 1′
2019. ESP

Shadow
Gustavo López Mañas. 3′ 12”
2017. ESP

Track7
Andrea Tiatto. 4′ 17”
2018. IT

Locked down by birth
Sarpil Nandan Deka. 51”
2020. IN

Hako
Shumpei Nemoto. 1′
2020. SWE

Requiem
Pepe Molina Cruz. 9′ 27”
2019. ESP

Speechless
Alejandra Cardona. 2’50”
2018. SUI

Behind the curtain
G. Boeri, M. Grimaldi. 1′ 37”
2020. IT

Traces
Alex Murrull. 9′ 43”
2020. ESP

Vortex
Cüneyt Işık. 5′
2020. TR

Silhouettes
Vincent René-Lortie. 9′ 25”
2018. CA

In perspective
Arshia Zeinali. 12′ 43”
2018. IRN